Small tractor loader backhoe is a compact, multi-functional earthmoving machine that features a front-mounted loader bucket for scooping and hauling, along with a rear-mounted excavation arm for digging and trenching. This versatile unit handles digging, backfilling, soil moving, debris removal, and material stacking within a single piece of equipment. Unlike standalone excavators or skid steer loaders that only handle one primary task, this integrated piece of equipment is built to move seamlessly between different job sites. If you manage a family farm, landscaping business, small contracting crew, or property maintenance work, you often face lots of demands: you need excavation power and material‑lifting capacity. The small backhoe loader solves this exact challenge by combining front‑end loading capability and rear excavation functions into one compact, wheeled machine.

small tractor loader backhoe
small tractor loader backhoe
wheel backhoe loader for sale
wheel backhoe loader for sale

Free Quote

Specifications of the Small Tractor Loader Backhoe

CategoryModelYG08-12YG10-20YG15-26YG20-28YG25-30
I.Overall DimensionsOverall dimensions (mm)5100*1350*25805500*1750*26505800*1850*27506200*1960*28006500*2040*2800
 Wheelbase (mm)19102070231525502675
 Track width (mm)11001475150015801630
 Minimum ground clearance (mm)250250220290280
II. Performance ParametersSystem pressure (MPa)1616161818
 Machine weight (kg)25003400450054006000
 Maximum travel speed (km/h)2025262828
 Maximum gradeability (°)2525252525
 Minimum turning radius (mm)30003500400045004500
III. Excavation ParametersMaximum digging depth (mm)15002000270026002600
 Digging/dumping height (mm)15001800220023002300
 Maximum digging radius (mm)20002700460046004600
 Bucket width (mm)350400500500600
 Bucket capacity (m³)0.080.10.20.20.25
 Maximum digging height (mm)26003300420043004300
 Maximum digging force (kN)2525282828
 Excavator swing angle (°)180180180180180
IV. Loading ParametersMaximum dumping height (mm)22002800330035003500
 Maximum dumping reach (mm)800800850900900
 Bucket width (mm)13001800190021002200
 Bucket capacity (m³)0.40.50.711.2
 Maximum lifting height (mm)30003300420043004300
 Maximum breakout force (kN)2836364242
 Total cycle time (s)1212121212
V. EngineModelChangzi 390 (Optional: Yunnai 490)Yunnai YN25GBYunnai YN27GBZYunnai YN38GBZYunnai YN48GBZ
 TypeThree-stroke (four-stroke)Direct injection, four-strokeTurbocharged, four-strokeTurbocharged, four-strokeTurbocharged, four-stroke
 Rated power (kW)25(37)37587692
 Rated speed (r/min)24002400240024002400
 Number of cylinders – Bore3-90(4-90)4-904-904-1024-108

Free Quote

How Does a Tractor Backhoe Loader Work?

At its core, the small tractor loader backhoe relies on a well‑engineered hydraulic system powered by the main diesel engine. The engine drives a hydraulic pump that builds oil pressure, delivering force to boom cylinders, dipper sticks, loader arms and bucket assemblies. Operators use intuitive control levers to raise, lower, curl and swing both front loader bucket and rear digging arm. Stabilizer legs deploy during digging operations to keep the whole unit balanced and prevent tipping under load.

Front loader attachments focus on scooping, lifting, and dumping bulk materials. The rear backhoe arm performs precision digging, breaking ground and trenching tasks. Typical materials this equipment regularly processes include topsoil, gravel, sand, mulch, construction rubble, loose rock and farm waste. With swap‑on accessories such as ripper teeth or grapple buckets, operators can also handle roots, small boulders and brush piles.

YG front end loader and backhoe for sale
YG front end loader and backhoe for sale
wheel backhoe loader
wheel backhoe loader

Free Quote

What Materials Can It Process?

This small tractor loader backhoe is built to handle a wide range of common worksite materials without requiring special custom modifications for most everyday jobs. It can efficiently move loose topsoil, gravel, sand, mulch, and construction aggregate, which are the most frequent materials encountered in landscaping, residential foundation work, and road maintenance projects. For digging tasks, it can break through and excavate compacted clay, soft rock, broken asphalt, and lightly compacted concrete debris left behind after small demolition jobs.

Operators can also attach specialized accessories to expand its material handling capabilities. With a pallet fork attachment, it can move stacked construction supplies, lumber, and packaged building materials across the site. With a hydraulic breaker attachment, it can break up old concrete slabs, frozen ground layers, and large rocks that standard digging buckets cannot penetrate. A grapple attachment lets it handle brush, fallen tree limbs, scrap metal, and irregularly shaped demolition waste that would slip out of a standard smooth bucket. This versatility means one single machine can replace multiple dedicated pieces of equipment for most small to medium-scale material handling tasks.

wheel front end loader and backhoe for sale
wheel front end loader and backhoe for sale
YG backhoe with front loader for sale
YG backhoe with front loader for sale

Free Quote

Common User Pain Points and the Small Tractor Loader Backhoe Solves

Many small contractors, farm owners, and municipal maintenance teams face consistent frustrations that standard single-function equipment cannot resolve. One of the most frequent pain points is the high cost of owning multiple separate machines for different tasks. Buying a standalone front loader, a compact excavator, and a utility tractor would require a massive upfront capital investment, plus separate maintenance schedules, separate insurance policies, and separate storage space for each unit. Most small business operators cannot justify that level of spending when they only need each individual machine for a few hours per week.

Another major pain point is wasted time spent moving equipment between different job sites. If a crew needs to dig a trench, move piles of gravel, and clear away leftover debris in the same day, using separate machines means loading each unit onto a trailer, securing it for transport, unloading it at the new site, and setting it up for operation every time they switch tasks. This process can eat up several hours of productive work time every single day. The small tractor loader backhoe eliminates all these issues by combining every required function into one compact, easy-to-transport unit that can drive directly to most job sites on its own power.

Advantages of the Small Backhoe Loader for Sale

  1. Two‑in‑one Operational Capability: Complete loading and excavation tasks with one machine, cutting down equipment investment and storage space requirements. You can switch between front‑end loader work and rear digging in minutes without swapping major hardware.
  2. Compact Footprint for Tight Spaces: The narrow chassis design lets the machine pass through 6-foot gateways, work inside residential backyards, and operate along narrow urban sidewalks where full-size construction equipment cannot reach. It can also be stored inside a standard residential or small farm equipment shed, instead of requiring a large dedicated commercial storage building.
  3. Flexible Attachment Compatibility: Swap buckets, rippers, grapples and augers quickly to expand use‑cases from trenching to post‑hole drilling, land clearing and material grabbing.
  4. Lower Upfront Capital Investment: Compared to purchasing a separate compact excavator, front loader, and utility tractor, this combined unit costs significantly less upfront, while still delivering 90% of the performance most small operators need.
  5. Excellent Site Traction and Stability: The four-wheel drive tractor chassis delivers consistent traction on muddy fields, wet construction lots, and unpaved rural roads. The balanced weight distribution between the front loader and rear backhoe also prevents tipping during heavy digging or lifting operations.
  6. Multi‑industry Suitability: The same machine serves agricultural chores, landscaping contracts, home‑owner property upgrades, and light municipal maintenance work, maximizing return on investment across different seasons.
YG wheel front loader and backhoe
YG wheel front loader and backhoe
wheel backhoe with front loader for sale
wheel backhoe with front loader for sale

Free Quote

Main Real‑World Application Scenarios of the Front End Loader and Backhoe

This compact earth‑moving small tractor loader backhoe sees daily use across multiple sectors.

Agricultural operations: Dig irrigation trenches, clear drainage ditches, move manure piles, repair farm road surfaces, prepare building pads for farm outbuildings and handle general land cleanup.

Landscaping & property renovation: Dig for garden beds, tree‑planting holes, install drainage lines, level yards, haul mulch and gravel, remove old hard‑scape debris.

Light construction and contracting: Small foundation excavation, utility line trenching, site cleanup after demolition projects, back‑fill work on residential building sites.

Rural and municipal maintenance: Repair country road shoulders, maintain roadside drainage, clean creek edges, assist with fence‑post installation for large properties.

Private large‑acreage property care: Homeowners with substantial land rely on this machine for ongoing property improvements.

Why Is the Small Backhoe Loader Popular?

A small tractor loader backhoe is one of the most high-return investments any small contractor, farm owner, or municipal maintenance team can make for their operation. It eliminates the unnecessary costs, wasted time, and frustrating limitations that come with owning multiple single-function machines, while delivering all the core performance you need to complete almost every common earthmoving and material handling task on your job list. It saves you money on fuel, maintenance, transport, and extra labor, and it retains strong resale value for years after your initial purchase. If you are ready to explore which specific configuration best matches your regular workload, welcome to contact us to discuss your exact project requirements. A member of the team will help you find the setup that will deliver the highest long-term value for your daily work.

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.
    Product Model:
    Name(required):
    Email(required):
    Phone:
    Country:
    WhatsApp(required):
    Your Message(required):